Privacy Policy

The Aviva Advantages Privacy Statement

Last Updated: 30th November 2012

This Privacy Statement relates to privacy practices in connection with the Aviva Stadium Advantages webpages in the website (www.aviva.ie) (the “Website”) that is the responsibility of the following members of the Aviva Group (“Aviva” or “we”/”us”/”our”):

Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited, trading as Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland, is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority in the UK and is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland for conduct of business rules.  Aviva Life & Pensions UK Limited, trading as Aviva Life & Pensions Ireland, is also regulated in the UK: by the Prudential Regulation Authority for prudential rules and, to a limited extent, by the Financial Conduct Authority for applicable UK conduct rules. Registered Branch Office in Ireland (No 906464) at One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2. Tel (01) 898 7000. www.aviva.ie  Registered in England (3253947) at 2 Rougier Street, York, YO90 1UU.

Aviva Insurance Limited, trading as Aviva, is authorised by the Financial Services Authority in the UK and is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland for conduct of business rules. Registered branch office in Ireland no. 900175. Registered Branch Address, One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2.  Registered in Scotland, no. 2116. Registered Office Pitheavlis, Perth PH2 0NH.

Aviva Direct Ireland Limited is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. A private company limited by shares. Registered in Ireland No. 374895. Registered Office: One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2.

Aviva Health Insurance Ireland Limited is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. A private company limited by shares. Registered in Ireland No. 376607. Registered Office: One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

Aviva fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information on this Website without your clear permission.

Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy Regulations) 2003 (as amended), European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the Code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector.

Collection and use of personal information

Aviva may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide to us when using this Website. This includes information provided by you including when posting material to this Website or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with the Website.
  2. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  4. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, your use of forums, message boards, and news groups and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access. We will keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties confidential. We may use it to advise on, provide and administer products and services requested by you, including competitions, insurance products and financial services provided by Aviva Group companies and sometimes with our affiliates and/or commercial partners. We will process this information and store it on our computer and manual record systems.

We will use your details to provide you with information on Aviva Stadium offers,priority tickets and competitions, special offers and competitions from Aviva Group and our selected partners, and information about our products and services. By registering for Aviva Stadium Advantages and entering the Competitions you consent to us providing you with this information for the purposes set out above.

Where you have given consent for additional uses of your information, your details may be used during the currency of the policy you have taken and for 12 months after that policy has ceased.

Disclosure

We may share the information both inside and outside the European Economic Area, in confidence, for the above purposes, with agents or service providers we have appointed, regulatory organisations, other insurance and financial services companies (directly or via a central register), other Aviva Group companies, those to whom we outsource certain business operations and as required by law.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

If you would like a copy of the details we hold about you, please write to the Regulatory Manager, Aviva Insurance Europe SE, One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2. Please enclose the correct fee (€6.35). You also have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such an instruction must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. You may unsubscribe from Aviva Advantages at anytime by emailing: avivastadium@aviva.ie.

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about how you browse our Website.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate usage numbers and patterns.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our Website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or be unable to avail of any of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Security

We have numerous internal procedures as well as computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your information as safe and secure as we possibly can. We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you as the user, passing over the Internet via non-secured email. Aviva currently uses 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to secure data transmission on our secure site. SSL ensures that data travelling between your system and the Aviva web server cannot be read or altered by other computers on the Internet.

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement each time you use this Website to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

Contact information

If you have any queries, please contact us by post to the Regulatory Manager, Aviva Insurance Limited, One Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2.